You are here

Do I have to have my driver's license on me at all times (24 hour exception)?

I got stopped three days ago on a bogus stop sign violation. I did stop but hte cop said I rolled through. So anyway i ddin't have my driver's license in the car because I left it on my kitchen table. So I got a fine for that to. I told the cop I could go get the license and bring it to him or to the police station in like five minutes but he said no. So my question is that I thought under Massachusetts law you had 24 hours to bring the license down to the station. Is that right?

Share this with your friends

Submitted Mon, 12/06/2010 - 09:33

There is no such rule. G.L. c. 90 Sec. 11 provides in relevant part as follows: "Every person operating a motor vehicle shall have the certificate of registration for the vehicle and for the trailer, if any, and his license to operate, upon his person or in the vehicle, in some easily accessible place..." The fine for no license in possession is $35.00. Out of state residents could theoretically be arrested for driving in Massachusetts without their license in possession.
 
Attorney Brian E. Simoneau



Talk to a Criminal Defense Attorney Today
Most offer FREE Consultations
Connect with The Forum
facebook google twitter linkedin