Skip to main content

Two Agents for MA Health-care Proxy?

I want to do a Health Care Proxy, but I have two children. Does Massachusetts law allow me to name them both as my health care agents?  Posted by Singer in the Forum.

Editor's Response:

 

No. Chapter 201D, Section 2 of The General Laws of Massachusetts says "Every competent adult shall have the right to appoint a health care agent by executing a health care proxy." The Section specifies one agent for good reason. The main purposes of executing a Health Care Proxy is to avoid arguments over what should be done for principal, the patient who is no longer able to make her own decisions. If you have two agents, you are likely to have arguments over what the principal would want. You can, however, flip a coin and appoint the loser (or winner, depending on your perspective) as your alternate agent. Good luck.

 

For more information or to post a question, visit our Elder Law Discussion Forum.

Share this with your friends
Talk to an Elder Lawyer Today
Most offer FREE Consultations
Connect with The Forum
facebook google twitter linkedin


Forum choice