Skip to main content

Short sale in Chapter 13 Bankruptcy.

I've already filed my petition for Chapter 13 bankruptcy but now I'm wondering if I can just do a short sale of my home. I just don't see how I can hold on to it and a short sale might solve the problem. Is it legal?

 
Share this with your friends

Editor's Response

Yes, someone who has already filed a Chapter 13 Bankruptcy petition can use a short sale to dispose of a home, however, you or your attorney will have to file motion with the bankruptcy court to get the judge's approval.  You should certainly discuss this plan with your bankruptcy attorney.  He or she may be able to come up with other options that may help you save your home.  Good luck. 

Talk to a Bankruptcy Lawyer Today
Most offer FREE Consultations
Connect with The Forum
facebook google twitter linkedin


Forum choice