Skip to main content

Restaurant gift certificates or cards in MA

Hello. I purchased a gift certificate for a friend to celebrate her anniversary. The local restaurant where I purchased the card placed an expiration date on the card for 2015, or four years from the purchase date. Is that legal? I thought gift cards had to be good for 7 years in MA. I asked the manager about it and she told me that there's a different rule for restaurants.

 
Share this with your friends

Restaurant gift cards

No, there is no special rule for restaurants. Under Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 200A, Section 5D, all gift cards and certificates must be valid for at least 7 years.  I would suggest you talk to the owner before giving the gift and ask her to re-write the gift certificate to comply with the law.  Good luck.

Talk to a Consumer Lawyer Today
Most offer FREE Consultations
Connect with The Forum
facebook google twitter linkedin


Forum choice