Skip to main content

If I file bankruptcy, do I Have to go to court?

If I file bankruptcy, do I actually have to go to the court? If so, how often and where is the Massachusetts court?  (Posted by Jack5 on The Forum.)

 

Editor's Response:

 

Yes, if you file for Chapter 7 or Chapter 13 bankruptcy, you will have to go to court at least once for what is known as a section 341 meeting (for creditors). Usually, no creditors show up and the only persons in attendance will be you, your attorney, and the appointed bankruptcy trustee. In Massachusetts, there is a bankruptcy court in Boston and in Worcester, but sometimes the trustees will hold 341 meetings in Brockton, Springfield, or Pittsfield). Here is some contact information:

 

 

Boston:
United States Bankruptcy Court
1101 Thomas P. O'Neill, Jr. Federal Building
10 Causeway Street
Boston, MA 02222-1074
Phone: (617) 565-8950

 

 

Worcester:
United States Bankruptcy Court
Donahue Federal Building
595 Main Street, Room 211
Worcester, MA 01608-2076
Phone: (508) 770-8900

 

For more information or to post a question, visit our MA Bankruptcy Discussion Forum.

 

Share this with your friends
Talk to a Bankruptcy Lawyer Today
Most offer FREE Consultations
Connect with The Forum
facebook google twitter linkedin


Forum choice